February 19, the birthday of the great Armenian poet Hovhannes Tumanyan, is celebrated across Armenia as Book Giving Day.
On this occasion, FC Pyunik organized an event at the Woods Center dedicated to the Armenian-language edition of «My Life Always at the Center», published by Newmag. The book’s author is our club’s academy graduate and Armenian football legend Henrikh Mkhitaryan.
Among the attendees were young players of the Pyunik academy, club staff, and special guests — former head coach of the Armenian national team and Pyunik Vardan Minasyan, our club’s graduate and former player Davit Manoyan, as well as Ani Hakobyan, head of literary programs at Newmag and the translator of the book.
First, the path of Henrikh Mkhitaryan was briefly presented to the attendees, the best episodes of his career were shown, and then the most interesting quotes from the book were read.
Vardan Minasyan and Davit Manoyan delivered speeches, reflecting on Henrikh’s childhood, his development as a footballer, and his personal qualities.
Then, a quiz about Mkhitaryan’s career was held for the youth of Pyunik, and those who answered the questions correctly received gifts from our club.
At the end of the event, Vardan Minasyan and David Manoyan presented Henrikh Mkhitaryan's autobiography to our young footballers.